Incoming Students

CHANCELLOR'S SCHOLARSHIP (DOMESTIC)

  • January Cornelius, Population Health Sciences
  • Karina Cuevas Mora, Integrated Toxicology and Environmental Health
  • Lisbeth Disla, Molecular Genetics and Microbiology
  • Chelsea McHale Middleton, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Joey Vincent Ragusa Jr., Pathology
  • Joseph-Yann Henri Marie Tremolet de Villers, Biochemistry

DEAN'S GRADUATE FELLOWSHIP

  • Nolan Arkansas, Art, Art History & Visual Studies
  • Karina Cuevas Mora, Integrated Toxicology and Environmental Health
  • Gabriela Diaz-Tang, Molecular Genetics and Microbiology
  • Christian Darius Gibson, Medical Physics
  • Alexis Gilberto Herrera, Literature
  • Elizabeth Macias Rojo, Population Health Sciences
  • Jazmin Ariel Maco, Art, Art History & Visual Studies
  • Chelsea McHale Middleton, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Unglid Dayana Paul, Romance Studies
  • Naomi Samuel, Business Administration
  • Michaelle Vilmont, Romance Studies
  • Tamia Walker-Atwater, Nursing

JAMES B. DUKE FELLOWSHIP

  • Christian Darius Gibson, Medical Physics
  • Julia Michelle Gordon, English
  • Lev Alex Kolinski, Evolutionary Anthropology
  • Kira Shanice Meyer, Ecology
  • Mary Marie Elisabeth Neubrander, Statistical Science
  • Tyler Hale Norris, Environment
  • Siobhan Aislinn Ann McDonald O'Muircheartaigh, Public Policy
  • Samantha Elizabeth Phelps, Integrated Toxicology and Environmental Health
  • Mary Purcell, Philosophy
  • Baoshan Zhang, Biostatistics

SLOAN SCHOLARs

  • Ja'Nya Breeden, Computer Science
  • Bryan Samuel Graham Castillo, Mathematics
  • Lavonia Davania Duncan, Biomedical Engineering
  • Robert E. Highland, Biomedical Engineering
  • Osiano Masavba Isekenegbe, Mathematics
  • Gwendolyn Celeste Jacobson, Statistical Science
  • Anthony M. Mack, Chemistry
  • Morgan Elise McCloud, Biomedical Engineering
  • Ricardo Adrian Mendez, Physics

UNIVERSITY SCHOLARs

  • Christian Darius Gibson, Medical Physics
  • Gabriel H. Mesa, Cell and Molecular Biology
  • Kira Shanice Meyer, Ecology
  • Chelsea McHale Middleton, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Siobhan Aislinn Ann McDonald O'Muircheartaigh, Public Policy

Continuing Students

ALEANE WEBB DISSERTATION RESEARCH FELLOWSHIP

  • Christopher Behrer, Public Policy
  • Gongyuan Cao, Biology
  • Rebecca Cook, Evolutionary Anthropology
  • Devin Creed, Evolutionary Anthropology
  • Brittany Green, History
  • Anne Harshbarger, Music
  • Alexis Holloway, Cultural Anthropology
  • Adrienne Jones, Public Policy
  • Chloe Julie Kaczmarek, Romance Studies
  • Alyssa Kuchinski, History
  • Stephanie Valdez, Marine Science & Conservation
  • Zhenxuan Wang, Environmental Policy
  • Yaming You, History
  • Jingxuan Zhang, Music

ANNE FIROR SCOTT PUBLIC SCHOLARS FELLOWSHIP

  • Melissa Karp, Literature

BASS INSTRUCTIONAL FELLOWSHIP: DIGITAL EDUCATION FELLOWSHIP

  • Blake Beaver, Literature
  • Ian Erickson-Kery, Romance Studies
  • Huijuan Ling, Music

BASS INSTRUCTIONAL FELLOWSHIP: INSTRUCTOR OF RECORD

  • Mason Barto, Classical Studies
  • Benjamin Crais, Literature
  • Matthew Ennis, Physics
  • Martha Espinosa, History
  • Shao-Heng Ko, Computer Science
  • Warren Lowell, Public Policy
  • Erik Peterson, Physics

BASS INSTRUCTIONAL FELLOWSHIP: TEACHING ASSISTANt

  • Taylor Hinnant, Cell Biology
  • Taylor Outlaw, Chemistry
  • Lorenza Starace, Romance Studies

BROWN-NAGIN GRADUATE FELLOWSHIP

  • Nicole Caviness-Ashe, Nursing
  • Christian Culton, History
  • Alexis Holloway, Cultural Anthropology
  • Leann McLaren, Political Science
  • Pamela Zabala, Sociology

DEAN'S RESEARCH AWARDS FOR MASTER'S STUDENTS

  • Shiraz Ahmed, MFA in Experimental and Documentary Arts
  • Sara Alghesheyan, MFA in Experimental and Documentary Arts
  • Yuchen Bi, Statistical Science
  • Lindsey Bloom, Medical Physics
  • Hutton Chapman, Global Health
  • Zhouran Chen, MFA in Experimental and Documentary Arts
  • Keying Chen, Population Health Science
  • Bill Chen, Biomedical Engineering
  • Min Chen, Statistical Science
  • Purity Chepkoech, Global Health
  • Meixiang Du, Interdisciplinary Data Science
  • Xuahng Fan, Economics
  • Avinno Faruk, Economics
  • Xin Gai, Statistical Science
  • Jie Gao, Population Health Science
  • Zibin Gao, Computer Science
  • Nikhita Gopisetty, Global Health
  • Ayush Gupta, Interdisciplinary Data Science
  • Seulbin Han, East Asian Studies
  • Kyungeun Jeon, Statistical Science
  • Minhui Jiang, Statistical Science
  • Aditya John, Interdisciplinary Data Science
  • Layan Kaushik, Economics and Computation
  • Emily Klein, Global Health
  • Quanliang Lai, Interdisciplinary Data Science
  • Natasha Lehner, MFA in Experimental and Documentary Arts
  • Yinyihong Liu, Statistical Science
  • Ziwen Liu, MFA in Experimental and Documentary Arts
  • Ke Liu, Interdisciplinary Data Science
  • Stanysha Lowery, Population Health Science
  • Yang Lu, Biomedical Engineering
  • Yimeng Ma, Computer Science,
  • Wafiakmal Miftah, Interdisciplinary Data Science
  • Victoria Parker, Medical Physics
  • Xiaoqi Peng, Economics
  • ZhiHeng "Genesis" Qu, Interdisciplinary Data Science
  • Pragha Raghuvanshi, Interdisciplinary Data Science
  • Fariha Rahman, Population Health Science
  • Ryan Sanford, Medical Physics
  • Maxwell Schulte, MFA in Experimental and Documentary Arts
  • Yicheng Shen, Statistical Science
  • Yiran Shen, Interdisciplinary Data Science
  • Shuvan Shrestha, Religion
  • Paavana Srinivas, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science
  • Liwen Sun, Analytical Political Economy
  • Bren Vienrich-Felling, MFA in Experimental and Documentary Arts
  • Zoe Waddell, Population Health Science
  • Wenjia Wang, Economics
  • Hao Wang, Statistical Science
  • Yanming "Lisa" Wang, Interdisciplinary Data Science
  • Yicheng Wang, Statistical Science
  • Shurui Wang, Global Health
  • Ying-Chih Wang, Global Health
  • Haoxuan Wang, Statistical Science
  • Linxuan Wang, Statistical Science
  • XiaoXiao "Trista" Weng, MFA in Experimental and Documentary Arts
  • Jordan Woltjer, Economics and Computation
  • Yuyou Wu, Interdisciplinary Data Science
  • Dingyi Xu, MFA in Experimental and Documentary Arts
  • Yanjiao Yang, Statistical Science
  • Yanze Yi, Population Health Science
  • Chenyu Zhang, Analytical Political Economy
  • Ruixin Zhang, Computer Science
  • Tianming Zhou, MFA in Experimental and Documentary Arts
  • Zihan Zhu, Statistical Science
  • Nora Zubizarreta, MFA in Experimental and Documentary Arts

DISSERTATION RESEARCH TRAVEL AWARD: DOMESTIC

  • Alisha Anaya, Evolutionary Anthropology
  • Yucheng Bai, Religion
  • William Brewbaker, English
  • Jonathan Choi, Marine Science & Conservation
  • Danae Diaz, Biology
  • Dana Grieco, Marine Science & Conservation
  • Caleb Hazelwood, Philosophy
  • Keqi He, Earth and Climate Sciences
  • Shing-fung Hung, Religion
  • Ciro Incoronato, Romance Studies
  • Andrew Kenealy, Political Science
  • Hannah Krall, Music
  • Ameliah Leonhardt, The Carolina-Duke Graduate Program in German Studies
  • Anya Lewis-Meeks, English
  • Nikki Locklear, English
  • Carl Manner, Biology
  • Reshma Nargund, Environment
  • Brandee Newkirk, Art and Art History
  • Ryan O'Connell Ecology
  • Muyang Ren, Economics
  • Tania Rispoli, Romance Studies
  • Bryan Rusch, Art, Art History & Visual Studies
  • Allie Shrock, Evolutionary Anthropology
  • Saman Sotoudeh Paima, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Gordon Williams, Earth and Climate Sciences
  • Yaming You, History
  • Jingxuan Zhang, Music

DISSERTATION RESEARCH TRAVEL AWARD: INTERNATIONAL

  • Karen Alderfer, Literature
  • Julia Bingham, Marine Science & Conservation
  • Anjali Boyd, Marine Science & Conservation
  • Kelsey Brod, Computer Media, Arts & Cultures
  • Layla Butler, Music
  • Maya Chandrasekaran, Environmental Policy
  • Rebecca Cook, Marine Science & Conservation
  • Emily Gebhardt, History
  • Savannah Johnson, Psychology & Neuroscience
  • Chloe Julie Kaczmarek, Romance Studies
  • Nikita Kohli, Public Policy
  • Braydon Madson, Public Policy
  • Carl Manner, Biology
  • Emily Myers, Political Science
  • Gabriela Nagle Alverio, Environmental Policy
  • Elise Paietta, Biology
  • Allison Pearce, Ecology
  • Caroline Shearer, Evolutionary Anthropology
  • Santiago Mateo Willamizar Chaparro, Political Science
  • Gordon Williams, Earth and Climate Sciences
  • Leonie Wilms, The Carolina-Duke Graduate Program in German Studies
  • Derek Witten, English
  • Tatjana Zimbelius-Klem, The Carolina-Duke Graduate Program in German Studies

E. BAYARD HALSTED SCHOLARSHIP IN SCIENCE, HISTORY, AND JOURNALISM

  • Leo Gaskins, Marine Science & Conservation

EVAN FRANKEL FELLOWSHIP

  • Minato Sakamoto, Music
  • Ben Sarbey, Philosophy

GRADUATE SCHOOL ADMINISTRATIVE INTERN FOR THE UNIVERSITY CENTER FOR EXEMPLARY MENTORING

  • Pratistha "Sané" Bhattarai, Literature
  • Eduardo Cisternas Jimenez, Medical Physics

GRADUATE SCHOOL ADMINISTRATIVE INTERNSHIPS

  • Melissa Baroff, Classical Studies
  • James Draney, English
  • Evan Pebesma, Literature

JAMES B. DUKE INTERNATIONAL RESEARCH TRAVEL FELLOWSHIP

  • Natasza Gawlick, The Carolina-Duke Graduate Program in German Studies
  • Rebecca Horan, Marine Science & Conservation
  • Lucas Lopes, Romance Studies
  • Shreya Maini, Religion
  • Dana, McLachlin, Cultural Anthropology
  • Abram Smith, History
  • Santiago Mateo Villamizar Chaparro, Political Science

JO RAE WRIGHT FELLOWSHIP FOR OUTSTANDING WOMEN IN SCIENCE

  • Katherine Duncker, Biomedical Engineering
  • Carly Williams, Biochemistry

JULIAN PRICE GRADUATE FELLOWSHIP

  • Mary Berry, Religion
  • Anya Lewis-Meeks, English
  • Rosalind Rothwell, History

KATHERINE GOODMAN STERN FELLOWSHIP

  • Avrati Bhatnagar, History
  • Sophia Goodfriend, Cultural Anthropology
  • Alexandria Niebergall, Earth and Climate Sciences
  • Vivien Rendleman, History
  • Emily Shyr, Music
  • Laura Stilwell, Marine Science & Conservation
  • Stephanie Valdez, Public Policy

MYRA AND WILLIAM WALDO BOONE FELLOWSHIP

  • Madison Bradley, Evolutionary Anthropology
  • Alexander Dombowsky, Statistical Science

OTTIS GREEN FELLOWSHIP

  • Ryan Harrison, Music
  • Leo Trotz-Liboff, Classical Studies

PAUL AND LAUREN GHAFFARI GRADUATE FELLOWSHIP

  • Arinze Okafor, Cell Biology
  • Kirit Singh, Biomedical Engineering
  • Michael Sun, Pathology
  • Carly Williams, Biochemistry

PHILLIP JACKSON BAUGH FELLOWSHIP

  • Carina Fowler, Psychology & Neuroscience

RUBENSTEIN LIBRARY INTERNSHIP: ADVERTISING HISTORY INTERN

  • Robin Klaus, Art, Art History & Visual Studies

RUBENSTEIN LIBRARY INTERNSHIP: ELEaNORE JANTZ CURATORIAL INTERN

  • Samuel Horewood, History

RUBENSTEIN LIBRARY INTERNSHIP: ELEaNORE JANTZ REFERENCE INTERN

  • Helen Shears, History

RUBENSTEIN LIBRARY INTERNSHIP: PROCESSING and cataloging INTERN

  • Ofelia del Carmen Lopez Madrigal, Romance Studies

SUMMER RESEARCH Fellowships (Summer 2023)

  • Cole Adams, Literature
  • Karen Alderfer, Literature
  • Mina Amini Moghaddam, Biology
  • Alisha Anaya, Evolutionary Anthropology
  • Joel Archer, Religion
  • Sarah Arthur, Psychology & Neuroscience
  • Shreya Arya, Mathematics
  • Alexander Atkins, Religion
  • Yucheng Bai, Religion
  • Garrett Baker, Public Policy
  • Mason Barto, Classical Studies
  • Blake Beaver, Literature
  • Christopher Behrer, Public Policy
  • Alexey Bondarev, Physics
  • Jessica Borsellino, History
  • Elizabeth Brandli, History
  • Arthur Braswell, History
  • Kelsey Brod, Computational Media, Arts & Cultures
  • Benjamin Broman, Political Science
  • Elizabeth Brown, Art, Art History & Visual Studies
  • David Buch, Statistical Science
  • Anvita Budhraja, English
  • Layla Butler, Music
  • Erin Campbell, Psychology & Neuroscience
  • Gongyuan Cao, Biology
  • Maya Chandrasekaran, Environmental Policy
  • Ann Chapman Price, Religion
  • Yang Chen, Biology
  • Tyng-Guang Chu, Religion
  • Jonathan Colen, Ecology
  • Bernard Coles, Sociology
  • Rebecca Cook, Evolutionary Anthropology
  • Benjamin Crais, Literature
  • Devin Creed, History
  • Christian Culton, History
  • Kaitlyn Daly, Nursing
  • Nova Dejardin, History
  • Kelsey Desir, English
  • Camille DeSisto, Ecology
  • Katrina DeWitt, Biology
  • Danae Diaz, Biology
  • Aaron Dowdy, Literature
  • Qichen Duan, Biology
  • Aaron Ebert, Religion
  • Brianna Elliott, Marine Science & Conservation
  • Ian Erickson-Kery, Romance Studies
  • Darchelle Excellent, Nursing
  • Robin Fail, Marine Science & Conservation
  • Brittany Forniotis, Art, Art History & Visual Studies
  • Elissa Foss, Genetics and Genomics
  • Carina Fowler, Psychology & Neuroscience
  • Tristan Franzetti, Biology
  • Suzanne Frisbee, Nursing
  • Natalie Gasparowicz, History
  • Natasza Gawlick, The Carolina-Duke Graduate Program in German Studies
  • Emily Gebhardt, History
  • Noah Gibson, Sociology
  • Iris Gilad, Art and Art History
  • Laura Givens, Marine Science & Conservation
  • Tayzhaun Glover, History
  • Brittany Green, Music
  • Kimberlee Grier, Nursing
  • Junyao Gu, Marine Science & Conservation
  • Rachel Guetta, Psychology & Neuroscience
  • Sjur Hamre, Political Science
  • Zeyi Han, Biology
  • Kendrick Hardison, Political Science
  • Ashleigh Harlow, Nursing
  • Jane Harwell, English
  • Nikolai Hay, Biology
  • Caleb Hazelwood, Philosophy
  • Chadd Heller, English
  • Reina Henderson, History
  • Katherine Henson, Biology
  • Yooseong Heo, History
  • Alexis Holloway, Cultural Anthropology
  • Lauren Holt, Nursing
  • Samuel Horewood, History
  • Clara Howell, Biology
  • Shin-fung Hung, Religion
  • Karn Imwattana, Biology
  • Ciro Incoronato, Romance Studies
  • Ann-Marie Jacoby, Marine Science & Conservation
  • Nicolas Jeffress, Marine Science & Conservation
  • Yihang Jiang, Biomedical Engineering
  • Savannah Johnson, Psychology & Neuroscience
  • Adrienne Jones, Public Policy
  • Nicholas Jones, The Carolina-Duke Graduate Program in German Studies
  • Ejuerleigh Jones, English
  • Justin Jorge, Biology
  • Chloe Julie Kaczmarek, Romance Studies
  • Jennifer Kades, Economics
  • Seohee Kim, Economics
  • Eun Hae Kim, English
  • Nikita Kohli, Public Policy
  • Tye Landels, English
  • Amelia Lawrence, Biology
  • Ameliah Leonhardt, The Carolina-Duke Graduate Program in German Studies
  • Anya Lewis-Meeks, English
  • Undraa Lhamsuren, The Carolina-Duke Graduate Program in German Studies
  • Xincheng Lin, Physics
  • Xinyan Lin, Marine Science & Conservation
  • Huijuan Ling, Music
  • Jiayue Liu, Psychology & Neuroscience
  • Rafaella Lobo, Marine Science & Conservation
  • Amanda Lohmann, Ecology
  • Lucas Lopes, Romance Studies
  • Ofelia del Carmen Lopez Madrigal, Romance Studies
  • Antonio LoPiano, Classical Studies
  • Warren Lowell, Public Policy
  • Ramon Lujan, Nursing
  • Vladimir Lukin, Literature
  • Joseph Lund, The Carolina-Duke Graduate Program in German Studies
  • Guillermo Luppi, Music
  • Boyang Ma, Cultural Anthropology
  • Francesca Magario, Romance Studies
  • Shreya Maini, Religion
  • Halina Malinowski, Ecology
  • Emily Maloney, Sociology
  • Carl Manner, Biology
  • Amber Manning, English
  • Jillian Marcantonio, Religion
  • Samuel Marsan, Psychology & Neuroscience
  • Lisvel Matos, Nursing
  • Emily Mohr, Art, Art History & Visual Studies
  • Gabriela Nagle Alverio, Environmental Policy
  • Melodie Najarro, Biology
  • Reshma Nargund, Environment
  • Brandee Newkirk, Art, Art History & Visual Studies
  • Phuc Nguyen, Statistical Science
  • Songkhun Nillasithanukroh, Political Science
  • Jaelyn Nixon, Public Policy
  • Ryan O'Connell, Ecology
  • Kaylie Page, Religion
  • Joon Yup Park, Economics
  • SaeHim Park, Art, Art History & Visual Studies
  • Ekta Patel, Environmental Policy
  • Allison Pearce, Ecology
  • Evan Pebesma, Literature
  • Melissa Powell, Nursing
  • Ernest Pujol Leon, Literature
  • Muyang Ren, Economics
  • Tania Rispoli, Romance Studies
  • Christopher Ritter, Political Science
  • Ignacio Rodriguez Hurtado, Economics
  • Rosalind Rothwell, History
  • Bryan Rusch, Art, Art History & Visual Studies
  • Hanjoon Ryu, Economics
  • Minato Sakamoto, Music
  • Stephanie Schlebusch, Psychology & Neuroscience
  • Elizabeth Schrader Polczer, Religion
  • Renzo Cristhyan Enrique Severino Munoz, Public Policy
  • Helen Shears, History
  • Hyun Moh Shin, Economics
  • Emily Shyr, Music
  • Imari Smith, Sociology
  • Abram Smith, History
  • Nathan Smith, Literature
  • Alma Solis, Evolutionary Anthropology
  • Lorenza Starace, Romance Studies
  • Laura Stilwell, Public Policy
  • Joshua Strayhorn, History
  • Alexander Strecker, Art, Art History & Visual Studies
  • David Takamura, The Carolina-Duke Graduate Program in German Studies
  • Rachel Tay, Literature
  • Vivien Tejada Rendleman, History
  • Matthew Thomas, English
  • Andrew Trexler, Public Policy
  • Leo Trotz-Liboff, Classical Studies
  • Rebecca Uliasz, Computational Media, Arts & Cultures
  • Laura Vargas, Romance Studies
  • Michael Veldman, Philosophy
  • Santiago Mateo Villamizar Chaparro, Political Science
  • Austin Wadle, Civil Engineering
  • Tara Wells, Classical Studies
  • Janai Williams, Psychology & Neuroscience
  • Leonie Wilms, The Carolina-Duke Graduate Program in German Studies
  • John Winn, Literature
  • Dana Wright, Marine Science & Conservation
  • Shiqi Xu, The Carolina-Duke Graduate Program in German Studies
  • Tingzhong Xue, Nursing
  • Serda Yalkin, Art, Art History & Visual Studies
  • Soohyun Yoon, Art, Art History & Visual Studies
  • Yaming You, History
  • HyunBin You, Nursing
  • Pamela Zabala, Sociology
  • Stephen Zaksewicz, The Carolina-Duke Graduate Program in German Studies
  • Jingxuan Zhang, Music
  • Anna Ziff, Economics
  • Tatjana Zimbelius-Klem, The Carolina-Duke Graduate Program in German Studies