You are here

2020-2021 Fellowship Recipients

Continuing Students

Aleane Webb Dissertation Research Fellowship

  • Hussain Al Shammasi, Environmental Policy
  • Cade Bourne, Music
  • James Chu, Music
  • Brett Gall, Political Science
  • Jessica Hauger, History
  • Garrett McKinnon, History
  • Sarah Nolan, Public Policy
  • Allison Raven, History

Anne Firor Scott Public Scholars Fellowship

  • Hillary Smith, Marine Science and Conservation

Bass Instructional Fellowship: Digital Education Fellowship

  • Christina Bejjani, Psychology and Neuroscience
  • Emma Davenport, English
  • Anderson Hagler, History
  • Dayton Kinney, Music
  • Qingran Li, Environmental Policy
  • Tatiana Lluent, Business Administration

Bass Instructional Fellowship: Instructor of Record

  • Torang Asadi, Religion
  • Baran Bodur, Physics
  • Russell Coldicutt, English
  • Elsa Costa, History
  • Sarah Cunningham, Genetics & Genomics
  • Kelsey Deaton, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Evan Donahue, Computational Media, Arts & Cultures
  • Robert Franco, History
  • Kathleen Hansen, Environmental Policy
  • Jacob Harrison, Biology
  • Christopher Howell, Religion
  • Ryan Juskus, Religion
  • Clinton Kinkade, Classical Studies
  • Ji Won Lee, English
  • Tess Leuthner, Environment
  • Emily Levy, Biology
  • Karen Little, English
  • Elliot Mamet, Political Science
  • Seth Morgan, Environmental Policy
  • Joseph Morton, Marine Science and Conservation
  • Joseph Mulligan, Romance Studies
  • Maryann Murtagh, Literature
  • James Nealy, History
  • Myles Oldershaw, English
  • Jake Ulrich, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Emily Ury, Ecology

Bass Instructional Fellowship: Teaching Assistant

  • Torang Asadi, Religion
  • Daanish Faruqi, History
  • Rachel Gevlin, English
  • Jessica Gokhberg, Literature
  • Jacob Harrison, Biology
  • Anna Hatstat, Chemistry
  • Yuxuan He, Economics
  • Maryann Murtagh, Literature
  • James Nealy, History
  • Lucas Power, Literature
  • Tania Rispoli, Romance Studies
  • Laavanya Sankaranarayanan, Genetics & Genomics
  • Calla Telzrow, Molecular Genetics and Microbiology
  • Jesus del Carmen Valdiviezo Mora, Chemistry

Brown-Nagin Graduate Fellowship

  • Ajenai Clemmons, Public Policy
  • Jared Clemons, Political Science
  • Quran Karriem, Computational Media, Arts & Cultures
  • Samuel Marsan, Psychology and Neuroscience

Dissertation Research Travel Award: Domestic

  • Sarah Amundson, History
  • Madison Bradley, Evolutionary Anthropology
  • Elizabeth Brown, Art, Art History and Visual Studies
  • James Chu, Music
  • Jared Clemons, Political Science
  • Rebecca Cook, Evolutionary Anthropology
  • Sarah Cross, Public Policy
  • Martha Espinosa, History
  • Caoimhe Harlock, English
  • Amelia Johnson, Marine Science and Conservation
  • Robin Klaus, Art, Art History and Visual Studies
  • Anna Kudla, Biology
  • Alexander Loomis, Biology
  • Jeanne Shearer, Ecology
  • Lorenza Starace, Romance Studies
  • Jillian Wisse, Ecology
  • Dana Wright, Marine Science and Conservation

Dissertation Research Travel Award: International

  • Dana Baker, Marine Science and Conservation
  • Karlee Bergendorff, Art, Art History and Visual Studies
  • Cade Bourne, Music
  • Kathleen Burns, English
  • Ka Man Misty Choi, Music
  • Natalie Gasparowicz, History
  • Nikolai Hay, Biology
  • Claire Le Barbenchon, Public Policy
  • Ian Medeiros, Biology
  • Jessica Orzulak, Art, Art History and Visual Studies
  • Ekta Patel, Environmental Policy
  • Elia Romera Figueroa, Romance Studies
  • Amanda Rossillo, Evolutionary Anthropology
  • Lidea Shahidi, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Zane Swanson, Evolutionary Anthropology
  • Nathan Tilley, Religion
  • Rebecca Uliasz, Computational Media, Arts & Cultures
  • Pamela Zabala, Sociology
  • Kelsey Zavelo, History

E. Bayard Halsted Scholarship in Science, History, and Journalism

  • Ashley Blawas, Marine Science and Conservation

Evan Frankel Fellowship

  • Evan Donahue, Computational Media, Arts & Cultures
  • Nicole Gaglia, Art, Art History and Visual Studies

Graduate School Administrative Intern for the University Center for Exemplary Mentoring

  • Zane Swanson, Evolutionary Anthropology
  • Mingxue Zhu Ho, Mathematics

Graduate School Administrative Internships

  • Gray Kidd, History
  • Laura Robinson, Religion
  • Matthew Sebastian, Cultural Anthropology

James B. Duke International Research Travel Fellowships

  • Felipe Alvarez de Toledo, Art, Art History and Visual Studies
  • Christopher Bassil, Molecular Cancer Biology
  • Julia Bingham, Marine Science and Conservation
  • Hannah Borenstein, Cultural Anthropology
  • Camille Chanod, Romance Studies
  • Caroline Enloe, Romance Studies
  • Sarah Nolan, Public Policy
  • Anna Nordseth, Ecology

Jo Rae Wright Fellowship for Outstanding Women in Science

  • Grace Beggs, Biochemistry
  • Jacqueline Gerson, Ecology

Julian Price Graduate Fellowship

  • Carolin Benack, English
  • Jessica Orzulak, Art, Art History and Visual Studies
  • Joshua Shelly, Carolina-Duke German Program

Katherine Goodman Stern Fellowship

  • Taylor Brown, Sociology
  • Xu Chen, Statistical Science
  • Kathleen Hansen, Environmental Policy
  • Zachary Levine, Cultural Anthropology
  • Tessa Nunn, Romance Studies
  • Maxwell Ramage, Music
  • Lidea Shahidi, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Myra and William Waldo Boone Fellowship

  • Graden Froese, Environment
  • Alexandria Niebergall, Earth and Ocean Sciences

Ottis Green Fellowship

  • Kathleen Burns, English
  • Valerie-Jean Soon, Philosophy

Paul and Lauren Ghaffari Graduate Fellowship

  • Moiez Ali, Molecular Cancer Biology
  • William Butler, Pathology
  • Rui Dai, Pharmacology
  • Harshit Sahay, Computational Biology and Bioinformatics

Phillip Jackson Baugh Fellowship

  • Wouter Wolf, Psychology and Neuroscience

Rubenstein Library Internship: Advertising History Intern

  • Meredith Graham, Music

Rubenstein Library Internship: Eleonore Jantz Curatorial Intern

  • Nicholas Wagner, Religion

Rubenstein Library Internship: Eleonore Jantz Reference Intern

  • Kaylee Alexander, Art, Art History and Visual Studies

Rubenstein Library Internship: Marshall T. Meyer Graduate Intern

  • Hannah Ontiveros, History

 

Incoming Students

Chancellor's Domestic Fellowship

  • Angela Jones, Genetics & Genomics
  • Tara Richbourg, Pathology

Chancellor's international Fellowship

  • Yanting Luo, Cell and Molecular Biology

Dean's Graduate Fellowship

  • Jaleesia Amos, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Anjali  Boyd, Marine Science and Conservation
  • Nicolas  Camacho, Psychology and Neuroscience
  • Pedro De Abreu, Business Administration
  • Evon DeBose-Scarlett, Molecular Genetics and Microbiology
  • Daniel  Garcia, Chemistry
  • Samantha Howell, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Nikki Locklear, History
  • Gabriela  Nagle Alverio, Environmental Policy
  • Jaelyn Nixon, Public Policy
  • Nzinga Simmons, Art, Art History and Visual Studies
  • Tara  Wells, Classical Studies

James B. Duke Fellowship

  • Chainey  Boroski, Environment
  • Beverly  De Souza, Integrated Toxicology and Environmental Health
  • Evon DeBose-Scarlett, Molecular Genetics and Microbiology
  • Camille DeSisto, Ecology
  • Ashleigh  Harlow, Nursing
  • Anne  Harshbarger, Marine Science and Conservation
  • Mikhail Kleynman, English
  • Gabriela  Nagle Alverio, Environmental Policy
  • Benjamin  Neubert, Computational Biology and Bioinformatics
  • Matthew Slayton, Psychology and Neuroscience
  • Abram Smith, History
  • Allison Yu, Romance Studies
  • Jingxuan Zhang, Music

Sloan Scholars

  • Jaleesia  Amos, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Antonia Bruce, Chemistry
  • Judith Dominguez, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science
  • Lillian Ekem, Biomedical Engineering
  • Daniel Garcia, Chemistry
  • Samantha Howell, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Kyle Pinheiro de Oliveira, Computer Science
  • Yasmin Roye, Biomedical Engineering
  • Jafer Vakil, Chemistry

University Scholars

  • Evon DeBose-Scarlett, Molecular Genetics and Microbiology
  • Ashleigh Harlow, Nursing
  • Mikhail Kleynman, English
  • Nikki Locklear, History
  • Gabriela Nagle Alverio, Environmental Policy
  • Benjamin Neubert, Computational Biology and Bioinformatics
  • Matthew Slayton, Psychology and Neuroscience