You are here

2019-2020 Fellowship Recipients

Continuing Students

ALEANE WEBB DISSERTATION RESEARCH FELLOWSHIP

  • Felipe Alvarez de Toledo, Art and Art History
  • Cody Black, Music
  • Ajenai Clemmons, Public Policy Studies
  • Sarah Curzi, Music
  • Sean Lonnquist, Environment
  • Nathan Smith, Literature
  • Jason Todd, Political Science
  • Tianjiao Tong, Business Administration 

ANNE FIROR SCOTT PUBLIC SCHOLARS FELLOWSHIP

  • Anastasia Quintana, Marine Science and Conservation

BASS INTRUCTIONAL FELLOWSHIP: DIGITAL EDUCATION FELLOWSHIP 

  • Brad Boswell, Religion
  • Evan Donahue, Computational Media, Arts & Cultures 
  • Katya Gorecki, English
  • Jonathan Holt, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Hannah Rogers, English
  • Filippo Screpanti, Romance Studies 
  • Edgar Andres Virguez Rodriguez, Environment

BASS INSTRUCTIONAL FELLOWSHIP: INSTRUCTOR OF RECORD

  • Joella Bitter, Cultural Anthropology
  • Gregory Brennen, English
  • Kathleen Burns, English
  • Lauren Carley, Ecology
  • Thomas Cole, Classical Studies
  • Annu Dahiya, Literature
  • Roger Dulceany, Romance Studies
  • Jessica Gokhberg, Literature
  • Jamie Gonzalez, Literature
  • Meredith Graham, Music
  • Osman Gumrukcuoglu, Music
  • Dayton Kinney, Music
  • Ryan Koslowski, Physics
  • Seth Ligo, Religion
  • Michael McGurk, English
  • David Orenstein, Religion
  • Thomas Prendergast, History
  • Emily Rains, Public Policy Studies
  • Shahrazad Shareef, Literature
  • William Sharman, History
  • Jacob Soule, Literature
  • Isak Tranvik, Political Science
  • Anna Tybinko, Romance Studies
  • Kena Wani, History

BASS INSTRUCTIONAL FELLOWSHIP: TEACHING ASSISTANT

  • Yoon Woo Byun, Biomedical Engineering
  • Sarah Cunningham, University Program in Genetics and Genomics
  • Annu Dahiya, Literature
  • Roger Dulceany, Romance Studies
  • Jaime Gonzalez, Literature
  • Katherine Jacobs, University Program in Genetics and Genomics
  • Soo Min Oh, Political Science
  • David Orenstein, Religion
  • Anastasia Quintana, Marine Science and Conservation
  • Yair Rubinstein, Literature
  • Shahrazad Shareef, Literature
  • Ruijie Darius Teo, Chemistry
  • Nicholas Wagner, Religion
  • Kena Wani, History
  • Haibei Zhu, Electrical and Computer Engineering

BROWN-NAGIN GRADUATE FELLOWSHIP

  • Robert Franco, History
  • Romina Tome, Public Policy Studies

DISSERTATION RESEARCH TRAVEL AWARD: DOMESTIC

  • Hannah Borenstein, Cultural Anthropology
  • Sarah Curzi, Music
  • Joseph Fader, Ecology
  • Robert Franco, History
  • David Haas, Marine Science and Conservation
  • Ranae Jabri, Economics
  • Ryan Juskus, Religion
  • Dayton Kinney, Music
  • Alexander Loomis, Biology
  • Sasha Panaram, English
  • Christoph Schmitz, The Carolina-Duke Graduate Program in German Studies
  • Nathan Smith, Literature
  • Jason Todd, Political Science
  • Tianijiao Tong, Business Administration
  • Wen Wang, Economics
  • Jillian Wisse, Ecology
  • Chen-Yi Wu, Marine Science and Conservation
  • Yesol Yang, Nursing
  • Kelsey Zavelo, History

DISSERTATION RESEARCH TRAVEL AWARD: INTERNATIONAL 

  • Dana Baker, Marine Science and Conservation
  • Ashley Blawas, Marine Science and Conservation
  • Jonathan Churchill, Music
  • Rebecca Cook, Evolutionary Anthropology
  • Caroline Enloe, Romance Studies
  • Joseph Fader, Ecology
  • Jacqueline Gerson, Ecology
  • Ida Hjermitslev, Political Science
  • Kelly Hunter, Public Policy Studies
  • Amanda Lazarus, Art and Art History
  • Zachary Levine, Cultural Anthropology
  • Emily Levy, Biology
  • Amelia Meier, Environment
  • Krishni Metivier, Religion
  • Joanna Murdoch, English
  • Emily Rains, Public Policy Studies
  • Amanda Rossillo, Evolutionary Anthropology
  • Meghan Woolley, History

E. BAYARD HALSTED SCHOLARSHIP IN SCIENCE, HISTORY, AND JOURNALISM

  • Kay Palopoli, Biomedical Engineering

EVAN FRANKEL FELLOWSHIP

  • Alyssa Granacki, Romance Studies
  • Ozgun Eylul Iscen, Computational Media, Arts & Cultures

GRADUATE SCHOOL ADMINISTRATIVE INTERN FOR THE UNIVERSITY CENTER FOR EXEMPLARY MENTORING

  • Melissa Duvall, Marine Science Conservation

GRADUATE SCHOOL ADMINISTRATIVE INTERNSHIPS

  • Elizabeth Crisenbery, Music
  • Nicole Gaglia, Art and Art History
  • Kelly Tang, Art and Art History

JAMES B. DUKE INTERNATIONAL RESEARCH TRAVEL FELLOWSHIP

  • Kaylee Alexander, Art and Art History
  • Dana Baker, Marine Science Conservation
  • Jieun Cho, Cultural Anthropology
  • Graden Froese, Environment
  • Nikos Gkiokas, Art and Art History
  • Jonathan Henderson, Music
  • Ida Hjermitslev, Political Science
  • Koffi Nomedji, Cultural Anthropology

JO RAE WRIGHT FELLOWSHIP FOR OUTSTANDING WOMEN IN SCIENCE

  • Hannah Brown, Molecular Genetics and Microbiology
  • Imran Ozer, Biomedical Engineering

JULIAN PRICE GRADUATE SCHOLARSHIP

  • Ewan Kingston, Philosophy
  • Yuxin Ouyang, Music
  • Laura Winters, Classical Studies

KATHERINE GOODMAN STERN FELLOWSHIP

  • Yoon Woo Byun, Biomedical Engineering
  • Molly Copeland, Sociology
  • Anna Dowell, Cultural Anthropology
  • Melissa Duvall, Marine Science Conservation
  • Jeffrey Hertel, The Carolina-Duke Graduate Program in German Studies
  • Irene Liao, Biology
  • Justin Mitchell, English
  • Courtney Monahan, Classical Studies
  • Nicolas Sanchez, Romance Studies

MYRA AND WILLIAM WALDO BOONE FELLOWSHIP 

  • Adrian Linden-High, Classical Studies
  • John Malik, Mathematics

OTTIS GREEN FELLOWSHIP

  • Anyi Ma, Business Administration
  • Isak Tranvik, Political Science

PAUL AND LAUREN GHAFFARI GRADUATE FELLOWSHIP

  • William Tomaszewski, Immunology
  • Amy Wisdom, Molecular Cancer Biology

PHILLIP JACKSON BAUGH FELLOWSHIP

  • Jessica West, Sociology

RUBENSTEIN LIBRARY INTERNSHIP: ADVERTISING HISTORY INTERN

  • Ashton Merck, History

RUBENSTEIN LIBRARY INTERNSHIP: AFRICAN AMERICAN STUDIES INTERN

  • Jessica Stark, English

RUBENSTEIN LIBRARY INTERNSHIP: ELEONORE JANTZ CURATORIAL INTERN

  • Nicholas Wagner, Religion

RUBENSTEIN LIBRARY INTERNSHIP: ELEONORE JANTZ REFERENCE INTERN

  • Amanda Lazarus, Art and Art History

Incoming Students

CHANCELLOR'S DOMESTIC 

  • Richard Doty, Biostatistics
  • Matthew Klauer, Pharmacology
  • Ian Lock, Molecular Cancer Biology
  • Justin Martyr, Biochemistry
  • Abigail Poff, Developmental and Stem Cell Biology

CHANCELLOR'S INTERNATIONAL 

  • Achal Awasthi, Biostatistics
  • Nancy Kalaj, Molecular Cancer Biology
  • Bryan Lim, Immunology
  • Junqi Lu, Pharmacology
  • Lan Luo, Neurobiology

DEAN'S GRADUATE FELLOWSHIP 

  • Ashley Colemon, Molecular Cancer Biology
  • Cameron Darwin, Mathematics
  • Brittany Green, Music
  • Alexis Ligon, Cultural Anthropology
  • Ramon Lujan, Nursing
  • Rachel Meade, University Program in Genetics and Genomics
  • Alexander Mestre, Biochemistry
  • Renata Poulton Kamakura, Ecology
  • Charesa Redmond, History
  • Grayson Rice, Biomedical Engineering
  • Christian Richardson, Computational Biology and Bioinformatics
  • Imari Smith, Sociology
  • Adriana Stohn, Electrical and Computer Engineering

HUNG TAIWAN FELLOWSHIP

  • Keui Yueh Ko, Computational Biology and Bioinformatics
  • Hsiu-Yi Lu, Molecular Genetics and Microbiology

JAMES B. DUKE FELLOWSHIP 

  • Karen Alderfer, Literature
  • Devon Carter, Music
  • Raphael Gedder, Cognitive Neuroscience
  • Clara Howell, Biology
  • Alexandra Masgras, Art and Art History
  • Ma Reale-Hatem, Environmental Policy
  • Margaret Swift, Environment

PRATT GARDNER FELLOWSHIP

  • Dahlia Rohm, Biomedical Engineering
  • Brady Taylor, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Keui Yueh Wang, Biomedical Engineering
  • Tyler Waterman, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Yang Zhong, Electrical and Computer Engineering

SLOAN SCHOLARSHIP

  • Aitor Bracho, Physics
  • Cameron Darwin, Physics
  • Gavin Gonzalez, Biomedical Engineering
  • Christina Hanson, Chemistry
  • Genesis Higueros, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science
  • Brian Kundinger, Statistical Science
  • Jessica LaLonde, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science
  • Ethan LoCicero, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science
  • Alexander Mangus, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Grayson Rice, Biomedical Engineering
  • Adriana Stohn, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Gianna Tutoni, Chemistry
  • Eric Yeats, Electrical and Computer Engineering

UNIVERSITY SCHOLARS

  • Devon Carter, Music
  • Clara Howell, Biology
  • Alexandra Masgras, Art and Art History
  • Renata Poulton Kamakura, Ecology
  • Matthew Reale-Hatem, Environmental Policy
  • Grayson Rice, Biomedical Engineering
  • Imari Smith, Sociology
  • Adriana Stohn, Electrical and Computer Engineering