You are here

2018-2019 Fellowship Recipients

Continuing Students 

Aleane Webb Dissertation Research Fellowship

  •  Michael Becker, History 
  • Amanda Lazarus, Art 
  • Garrett Mckinnon, History  
  • James Nealy, History  
  • Kristen Renberg, Political Science
  • Zimife Umeh, Sociology 
  • Savannah Volkoff, Civil and Environmental Engineering 
  • Christopher Webb, Cultural Anthropology 

Anne Firor Scott Public Scholars Fellowship 

  • Nura Sediqe, Political Science  

Bass Instructional Fellowship: Instructor of Record

  • Maria Carnovale, Public Policy  
  • Meggan Cashwell, History   
  • Tom Cinqmars, History  
  • Emma Davenport, English 
  • Rachel Gevlin, English
  • Sinan Goknur, Computational Media, Arts, and Cultures
  • Irene Liao, Biology
  • Rebecca Mendelson, Religious Studies 
  • Ashton Merck, History   
  • Karen Messina, Music 
  • Jeffrey Nicolaisen, Religious Studies 
  • Sasha Panaram, English
  • Emily Pechar, Environmental Policy  
  • Claire Ravenscroft, English 
  • Giulia Ricco, Romance Studies 
  • Ben Richardson, English 
  • Rachel Roston, Biology 
  • Farren Yero, History  

Bass Instructional Fellowship: Teaching Assistant 

  • Sarah Curzi, Music 
  • Can Evren, Cultural Anthropology
  • Kyle Gibbs, Molecular Genetics and Microbiology
  • Nicholas Huber, Literature 
  • Qingran Li, Environmental Policy 
  • Aarthi Sridhar, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Jacob Soule, Literature 
  • Ole Rizki, Literature 

Bass Instructional Fellowship: Online Apprentice 

  • Roger Dulceany, Romance Studies 
  • Can Evren, Cultural Anthropology 
  • Giulia Ricco, Romance Studies 
  • Ben Richardson, English
  • Silvia Serrano, Romance Studies

Brown-Nagin Graduate Fellowship 

  • Dominique Bulgin, Nursing  
  • Aaron Colston, History  
  • Nivedhitha Subramanian, Public Policy  
  • Zimife Umeh, Sociology 
  • Kristina Williams, History  

Dissertation Research Travel Award: International 

  • Kaylee Alexander, Art 
  • Emily Cherenack, Psychology
  • Joanna Tsuhuei Chang, Music 
  • Erasmo Castellani, History  
  • Sarah Bornbusch, Evolutionary Anthropology
  • Jordan Anderson, Evolutionary Anthropology
  • Arielle Fogel, Genetics and Genomics
  • Bryce Gessell, Philosophy
  • Xiao Ke, Cultural Anthropology
  • Justin Lana, Environment 
  • Emily Levy, Biology
  • Amelia Meier, Environment 
  • Christoph Schmitz, Carolina-Duke Program in German Studies
  • Seth Sykora-Bodie, Marine Science and Conservation 
  • Weiyi Tang, Earth and Ocean Sciences
  • Anna Tybinko, Romance Studies
  • Kristina Williams, History  
  • Matthew Zipple, Biology

Dissertation Research Travel Award: Domestic

  • Austin Allen, Marine Science and Conservation  
  • Bushu Dong, Biochemistry
  • Rebecca Dalton, Ecology
  • Ethan Fulwood, Evolutionary Anthropology
  • Michael Grigoni, Religious Studies
  • Osman Gumrukcuoglu, Music
  • Christopher Howell, Religious Studies
  • Sean Lonnquist, Environment 
  • Alexander Loomis, Biology
  • Garrett Mckinnon, History 
  • Hye-Young Park, Nursing 
  • Hannah Ontiveros, History 
  • Kelly Tang, Art  
  • Christopher Webb, Cultural Anthropology
  • Chenyi Wu, Marine Science and Conservation 

E. Bayard Halsted Scholarship In Science, History, And Journalism 

  • Neil Gallagher, Neurobiology 
  • Janice Jeong, History  
  • Woonyung Huy, Cell and Molecular Biology 

Evan Frankel Fellowship

  • Hannah Rogers, English 
  • Rosalia Romero, Art 

Graduate School Administrative Intern for The University Center For Exemplary Mentoring

  • Caroline Amoroso, Evolutionary Anthropology 

Graduate School Administrative Internships

  • Davide Carozza, English 
  • Jacqueline Kellish, English 
  • Patrick Morgan, English 

James B. Duke International Research Travel Fellowship 

  • Ajenai Clemmons, Public Policy  
  • Minyu Feng, Physics 
  • Nicole Gaglia, Art 
  • Lea Greenberg, Carolina-Duke Program in German Studies 
  • Emily Rains, Public Policy 
  • Jacob Silver, Cultural Anthropology 
  • Hillary Smith, Marine Science and Conservation  

Jo Rae Wright Fellowship For Outstanding Women In Science 

  • Sarah Loftus, Ecology 
  • Amy Wisdom, Molecular Cancer Biology  

Julian Price Graduate Fellowship 

  • Torang Asadi, Religious Studies 
  • Ozgun Eylul Iscen, Computational Media, Arts, and Cultures 
  •  Justin Mitchell, English 
  • Joshua Young, Religious Studies 

Katherine Goodman Stern Fellowship 

  • Laura Bellows, Public Policy 
  • Christopher Campbell, Biology 
  • Melissa Huber, Classical Studies  
  • Sarah Loftus, Ecology 
  • Eric Szymanski, Biochemistry 
  • Juan Tellez, Political Science  
  • Sungwoo Um, Philosophy 

Myra And William Waldo Boone Fellowship 

  • Max Beninger, Philosophy 
  • Graden Froese, Environment  

Ottis Green Fellowship 

  • Aubrey Kirkpatrick, Environmental Policy  
  • Kena Wani, History   

Paul And Lauren Ghaffari Graduate Fellowship

  • Grace Anderson, Molecular Cancer Biology  
  • Anna Lowegard, Computational Biology and Bioinformatics 
  • Sydney Sanderson, Pharmacology
  • Karolina Woroniecka, Pathology

Phillip Jackson Baugh Fellowship

  •  Eleanor Hanna, Psychology

Rubenstein Library Internship: Advertising History Intern 

  • Katarzyna Stempniak, Romance Studies 

Rubenstein Library Internship: African American Studies Intern 

  • Bennett Carpenter, Literature  

Rubenstein Library Internship: Marshall T. Meyer Human Rights Intern 

  • Roger Dulceany, Romance Studies 

Rubenstein Library Internship: Reference Intern 

  • Zoe Eckman, English 

Incoming Students 

Chancellor's Domestic 

  • Kevin O'Neil, Cognitive Neuroscience

Chancellor's International

  • Boning Chen, Molecular Cancer Biology
  • Fabiola Duarte Ortiz, Neurobiology
  • Duc Tan Huynh, Biochemistry
  • Ke Lu, Medical Physics
  • Hsuan-Yuan Wang, Immunology

Dean's Graduate Fellowship

  •  Bernard Albert Coles IV, Sociology 
  • Briana Renee Davis, Cell and Molecular Biology 
  • Kelsey Desir, English 
  • Allison Akin Galezo, Biology 
  • Jasmine Giselle Magana, Art and Art History 
  • Marayna Elisabeth Martinez, Public Policy 
  • Claire Elaine Otero, Pathology 
  • Corrina GheLouLanore Robertson, Cell and Molecular Biology 
  • Morgan Kendall Taylor, Psychology 
  • Niara Elyssa Wright, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Pamela Zabala, Sociology 
  • Anna Laura Ziff, Economics 
  • Serah Ezinne Nwankwo, Statistical Science 

Hung Taiwan 

  • Hsuan-Fu Liu, Biochemistry 
  • Hsuan-Yuan Wang, Immunology 

James B. Duke fellowship

  • Robin Blazing, Neurobiology 
  • Lexi Rose Bounds, Biomedical Engineering
  • Jana Marie Cable, Molecular Genetics and Microbiology
  • Alexander Lee Davis, Biology 
  • Stephanie Gu, Biochemistry
  • Samuel Thomas Hunnicutt, Romance Studies
  • Melissa Suzanne Karp, Literature 
  • Alexandria Katerina Niebergall, Earth and Ocean Sciences 
  • Jacqueline Nikpour, Nursing 
  • Catherine Lane Scher, Ecology 
  • Alyssa Hannah Sinclair, Cognitive Neuroscience 
  • Alexander Martin Strecker, Art and Art History 
  • Sarah Nicole Van Dierdonck, Computational Biology and Bioinformatics
  • Jessica Waibl Polania, Pathology 
  • Austin Jacob Wadle, Civil and Electrical Engineering
  • Zhenxuan Wang, Environmental Policy 
  • Anna Yanchenko, Statistical Science 
  • Levin Liewen Zhu, Business Administration 

Pratt Gardner Graduate fellowship

  •  Lexi Rose Bounds, Biomedical Engineering
  • Katelyn Rose Offerdahl, Biomedical Engineering 

University Scholars 

  • Stephanie Gu, Biochemistry 
  • Samuel Thomas Hunnicutt, Romance Studies 
  •  Austin Jacob Wadle, Civil & Environmental Engineering 

Sloan scholarship

  • Joshua Alexander Crittenden, Civil & Environmental Engineering
  • Hadiya Amira Jones Harrigan, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science 
  • Tyler Ellis Johnson, Physics 
  • Serah Ezinne Nwankwo, Statistical Science
  • David Anthony Pujol, Computer Science 
  • Celine Shana Robinson, Civil & Environmental Engineering 
  • Natalie Ann Rozman, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Erica Skerrett, Biomedical Engineering