You are here

2017-2018 Fellowship Recipients

Continuing Students
Incoming Students

 

Continuing Students

Aleane Webb Dissertation Research Fellowship

  • Yahn Wagner Ferreira de Mello Pinto, Music
  • Ali Giusto, Psychology
  • Gray Kidd, History
  • Michele Lanpher, Psychology
  • Rebecca Lehrman, Public Policy Studies
  • Allison Meyer, Psychology
  • Emily Pechar, Environmental Policy
  • Sierra Smucker, Public Policy Studies

Anne Firor Scott Public Scholars Fellowship

  • Jere (Jay) Hammond, Cultural Anthropology

Bass Instructional Fellowship: Instructor of Record

  • Torang Asadi, Religion
  • Patricia Bass, Art and Art History
  • Max Beninger, Philosophy
  • Eladio Bobadilla, History
  • Christopher Campbell, Biology
  • Megan Fork, Environment
  • Christopher Kennedy, Political Science
  • Sasha Panaram, English
  • Owen Richardson, Music
  • Hannah Rogers, English
  • Andrew Seredinski, Physics
  • Ana Ugarte, Romance Studies
  • Dmitry Vagner, Mathematics
  • Alexander Wheatley, Earth and Ocean Sciences

Bass Instructional Fellowship: Online Apprentice

  • Lok Chan, Philosophy
  • Ashley Young, History

Bass Instructional Fellowship: Teaching Assistant

  • Andrew Ballard, Political Science
  • Ali Daraeepour, Environment
  • Shannan Hayes, Literature
  • Carolyn Laubender, Literature
  • Yating Li, Environmental Policy
  • Caitlin Murdoch, Molecular Genetics and Microbiology
  • Kaila Pianalto, Molecular Genetics and Microbiology

Dissertation Research Travel Award: Domestic

  • Anita Bateman, Art and Art History
  • Hana Choi, Business Administration
  • Michelle D'Aguillo, Biology
  • Mercy DeMenno, Public Policy Studies
  • William Gerhard, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Zachary Levine, Cultural Anthropology
  • Yingjie Liu, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Hannah Ontiveros, History
  • Emily Pechar, Environmental Policy
  • Sierra Smucker, Public Policy Studies
  • Farren Yero, History
  • Joshua Young, Religion
  • Matthew Zeller, Music

Dissertation Research Travel Award: International

  • Caroline Amoroso, Evolutionary Anthropology
  • Patricia Bray, Art and Art History
  • Xiaoxing Cui, Environment
  • Ali Giusto, Psychology
  • Ozgun Eylul Iscen, Computational Media  Arts & Cultures
  • Laura Jaramillo, Literature
  • Tzu-Tong Kao, Biology
  • Maria Laurito, Public Policy Studies
  • Emily Levy, Biology
  • Seth Ligo, Religion
  • Zhao Ni, Nursing
  • Filippo Screpanti, Romance Studies
  • Stephanie Stefanski, Environmental Policy
  • David Stifler, Classical Studies
  • Faraz Usmani, Environmental Policy
  • Jan Vogler, Political Science
  • Jing Wang, Nursing
  • Tusi Wen, Political Science
  • Lifeng Yuan, Molecular Cancer Biology

E. Bayard Halsted Scholarship in Science, History, and Journalism

  • Lydia Greene, Ecology
  • Kevin Liang, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Evan Frankel Fellowship

  • Hunter Bandy, Religion
  • Candela Marini, Romance Studies

Graduate School Administrative Internships

  • Silvia Serrano, Romance Studies
  • Phillip Stillman, English
  • Simone Tang, Business Administration

James B. Duke International Research Travel Fellowship

  • Elizabeth Crisenbery, Music
  • Robert Franco, History
  • Farah Hegazi, Environmental Policy
  • Amelia Meier, Environment
  • Fatma Mentes, Cultural Anthropology
  • Anastasia Quintana, Marine Science and Conservation
  • David Smith, Religion
  • Sarah Zigler, Marine Science and Conservation

Jo Rae Wright Fellowship for Outstanding Women in Science

  • Grace Anderson, Molecular Cancer Biology
  • Cari Ficken, Ecology

Julian Price Graduate Fellowship

  • Israel Durham, English
  • Sinan Goknur, Art and Art History
  • Rachel Rothendler, Romance Studies

Katherine Goodman Stern Fellowship

  • Yakein Abdelmagid, Cultural Anthropology
  • Ivana Bago, Art and Art History
  • Alisha Hines, History
  • Brittany Morgan, Chemistry
  • David Rambo, Literature
  • Kate Thomas, Biology
  • Mai-Anh Vu, Neurobiology

Myra and William Waldo Boone Fellowship

  • Nicole Pelot, Biomedical Engineering
  • Karim Wissa, Literature

Ottis Green Fellowship

  • Eladio Bobadilla, History
  • Andrew Steck, Economics

Phillip Jackson Baugh Fellowship

  • Nadia Brashier, Psychology

Rubenstein Library Internship: Advertising History Intern

  • Claire Payton, History

Rubenstein Library Internship: African American Studies Intern

  • Meggan Farish, History

Rubenstein Library Internship: Archive Processing Intern

  • David Romine, History

Rubenstein Library Internship: Reference Intern

  • Mandy Cooper, History

Shaffer-Hunnicutt Fellowship

  • Brett Hemric,Chemistry

 

Incoming Students

Chancellor's Scholarship: International

  • Ishak Darryl Irwan, Cell and Molecular Biology
  • Alexandra Marina Miggelbrink, Immunology
  • Wenxin Tong, Pharmacology
  • Chin Yee Tan, Molecular Genetics and Microbiology
  • Tianhui Zhou, Biostatistics

Chancellor's Scholarship: Domestic

  • Rylee Kathryn Hackley, Genetics and Genomics
  • Mary Patrice Hamilton, Immunology
  • Abigail Hsiung, Cognitive Neuroscience
  • Benjamin Jacob Mayro, Molecular Cancer Biology

Pratt Gardener Graduate Fellowship

  • Ghassen Jerfel, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • William Joseph Koshut, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science
  • Helena Rochelle Ma, Biomedical Engineering
  • Alexander Wesley Zajda, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science

Dean's Graduate Fellowship

  • Amanda Bennett, Literature
  • Mbalou Camara, Public Policy Studies
  • Victoria Lynn Hall, Neurobiology
  • Nicole D'Ann Higgins, English
  • Eric Joseph Juarez, Psychology
  • Quran Mikal Karriem, Computation Media, Arts and Cultures
  • Colton Kawika Sam Ku, Chemistry
  • Kara Elaine McCormack, Biostatistics
  • Hope Annea Pegues, Medical Physics
  • Brandie Michelle Quarles, Biology
  • Juan Ramirez, Neurobiology
  • Iman Hamid, Genetics and Genomics
  • Joshua M Stivers, Cognitive Neuroscience
  • Priscilla Torres, Political Science
  • Rachel Runya Katz, Biomedical Engineering

James B. Duke Fellowship

  • Mohammed Syed Ali, History
  • Mary Olivia Balmert, Immunology
  • Arjun Chaudhuri, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Jonathan J. Choi, Marine Science and Conservation
  • Jessica Kristen Covil, English
  • Benjamin Laurence Crais, Literature
  • Hannah Rose Devens, Cell and Molecular Biology
  • Anna Maria Diane, Nursing
  • Nathan Louis Drapela, Carolina-Duke German
  • Leonard Faul, Cognitive Neuroscience
  • Kristen Elizabeth Hagan, Biomedical Engineering
  • Samantha Hall, Toxicology and Environmental Health
  • Madeleine Sophia Hanson-Colvin, Mathematics
  • Susan Weller Jacobs, Sociology
  • Tessa Margaret Johnson, Statistical Science
  • Jeffrey Letourneau, Molecular Genetics and Microbiology
  • Leon Yang Li, Psychology
  • Shirley Li, English
  • Evan Andrew Pebesma, Literature
  • Vivien Rendleman, History
  • Joseph Charles Roso, Sociology
  • Hananiel Setiawan, Medical Physics
  • Jeremy William Sexton, Music
  • Jun Ukita Shepard, Earth and Ocean Sciences
  • Marios Leonidas Tringides, Neurobiology
  • Jacqueline Vahey, Computational Biology and Bioinformatics
  • Hanrui Zhang, Computer Science
  • Erin Leigh Zoutendam, Religion

University Scholars

  • Mohammed Syed Ali, History
  • Jonathan J. Choi, Marine Science and Conservation
  • Jessica Kristen Covil, English
  • Kristen Elizabeth Hagan, Biomedical Engineering
  • Jeffrey Letourneau, Molecular Genetics and Microbiology
  • Leon Yang Li, Psychology
  • Brandie Michelle Quarles, Biology
  • Hananiel Setiawan, Medical Physics
  • Joshua M Stivers, Cognitive Neuroscience