You are here

2015-2016 Fellowship Recipients

Continuing Students
Incoming Students
NSF Fellowship Recipients

 

Continuing Students

BASS FELLOWSHIP

  • Robert S Winton
  • Patrick Kelvin Wang
  • Danielle Jeannine Cole
  • Kathryn Therese Picard
  • Jacob Leib Mercer
  • Beatrice H Capestany
  • Menglin Zhou
  • Parisa Yousefpour Ghassab
  • John Boschen Holbein
  • Christopher John Tralie
  • Erin Alison McKenney
  • Jeffrey David Bryant
  • Jonathan David Hibshman

BAUGH FELLOWSHIP

  • Kelsey Riley Lucca

BOONE FELLOWSHIP

  • Karmel Wong Choi
  • Chi Zhou
  • Karim Albert Wissa

DISSERTATION TRAVEL AWARD: DOMESTIC

  • Rachel Margaret Cassoff
  • McKenzie Frances Johnson
  • Elizabeth C Schrack
  • Kate N Thomas
  • Felicia A Arriaga
  • Danica Joy Schaffer-Smith
  • Eric Russell Chalfant
  • Alicia Martinez Reyesbarrientez
  • Zaid Adhami
  • Spencer Dwight Orey
  • Rachel Evangelyn Greenspan
  • Meggan Ann Farish
  • Paul Allen Sommerfeld
  • Sara Abigail Seeskin
  • Nikolas Oscar Sparks
  • Jere (Jay) William Hammond
  • Megan Louise Fork
  • Mandy Lee Cooper

DISSERTATION TRAVEL AWARD: INTERNATIONAL

  • Christopher R Campbell
  • Ashley L Elrod
  • Yaning Shen
  • Claire Antone Payton
  • Christopher Andrew Catanese
  • Stefan Cooper Rosin
  • Stephanie Sarah Gehring
  • Matthew Bruce Omelsky
  • Iara Alejandra Dundas
  • Christopher Nicholas Krupenye
  • Laura Jaramillo
  • Carolyn Carlie Laubender
  • Noa Josepha Cnaan-On
  • Kathryn Desplanque
  • David James Kaczan
  • Ruxandra Ana-Maria Popovici
  • Yuting Song
  • Joseph T Feldblum
  • Miggie Mackenzie Cramblit
  • Fengming Lu
  • Kaboni Whitney Gondwe
  • Eleanor Mary Caves
  • Vivienne Jilla Foroughirad

JAMES B. DUKE INTERNATIONAL TRAVEL FELLOWSHIP

  • Yuridia Ramirez
  • Bradford Andrew Dubik
  • Emilie Anne-Yvonne Luse
  • Magdalena P Kolodziej
  • Maria Victoria Paniagua
  • Yidong Gong
  • Corrie Hannah

FRANKEL FELLOWSHIP

  • Thomas S Manganaro
  • Katherine Laura Jentleson

GRADUATE SCHOOL ADMINISTRATIVE INTERNSHIP

  • Samantha Ann Deffler
  • Steffen Kaupp
  • Mark Dudley

GREEN FELLOWSHIP

  • Sean Patrick Burrus
  • Robert Lamont Reece

HALSTED FELLOWSHIP

  • Sarah Jones Dickens
  • Janice Hyeju Jeong

PRICE FELLOWSHIP

  • Jessica Nicole Hines
  • Fiammetta Di Lorenzo
  • John Paul Aldrup-MacDonald

RUBENSTEIN LIBRARY INTERNSHIP

  • Gloria Yayra Ayee
  • Jonathan Peter Moore
  • Ashley Rose Young
  • Sandra Maike Chris Niethardt

ANNE FIROR SCOTT FELLOWSHIP

  • Samuel Benjamin Kigar

STERN FELLOWSHIP

  • Trenita Brookshire Childers
  • Margaret R Wagner
  • Kathryn Therese Picard
  • Zackary Nathan Scholl
  • Sheena Lee Faherty
  • Abigail Elizabeth Bennett
  • Brenna Renee Forester
  • Richard Thomas Gawne

ALEANE WEBB RESEARCH AWARD

  • Courtney B Pickett
  • Lindsay M Anderson
  • Ying Shi
  • Meggan Ann Farish
  • Danielle Lee Vance-McMullen
  • Zoelene Valenzuela Hill
  • Ko-Hsuan Chen
  • Richard Ernest Marinos
  • Cari Danon Ficken

JO RAE WRIGHT FELLOWSHIP

  • Valerie Angela Tornini
  • Rotem Ben-Shachar

 

Incoming Students

CHANCELLOR’S SCHOLARSHIP

  • Courtney Michelle McKernan
  • Lanie Elizabeth Happ
  • Hannah McMillan
  • Tess Catherine Leuthner
  • Siqi Li
  • Hsuan-Cheng Kuo
  • Jacob Peter Hoj
  • Michael James McFadden
  • Chin Huat Tan
  • Albert Zhang
  • Khoi Dai Vo
  • Atul Kaushik Rangadurai
  • Jianghao Li
  • Isabella Duarte
  • Ashlyn Grace Rickard

DEAN’S GRADUATE FELLOWSHIP

  • Krishni L Metivier
  • Aman Senay Aberra
  • Grace Anne Beggs
  • Catherine Elizabeth Oliver
  • Abraham Viet Nguyen
  • Kristen Fern Wiedenheft
  • Ajenai Shareece Clemmons
  • Alejandro Jose Garcia Lozano
  • Isabella Duarte
  • Brandon Hunter
  • Orsola A Capovilla-Searle
  • Ahnna-Henrene Beruk

JAMES B. DUKE FELLOWSHIP

  • Andrew John Carr
  • Bada Kang
  • Aaron Douglas Jones
  • Taylor W Brown
  • Philip Andrew White
  • Abigail Caitlin Jackson
  • Jacob Peter Hoj
  • Laura Beth Robinson
  • Catherine Ann Chamberlin
  • Jocelyn Mary Hoye
  • Albert Zhang
  • Joseph Batton Andrews
  • Samantha Rae Hartzell
  • Brenda Yang
  • Atul Kaushik Rangadurai
  • Hannah Ridge
  • Yuan Deng
  • Ryan James Peabody
  • Kevin Robert Kiley
  • Karla Sosa
  • Nathaniel Aaron Berndt
  • Devin Jane Buckley
  • Kathleen Clare Hansen
  • Arianna Rose Harrington
  • Hillary Suzanne Smith
  • Taylor Brunton Smith
  • Dane Sequeira
  • Aimee Michaela Chabot
  • Kevin Stubbs
  • Amy Louise Jones

HUNG FELLOWSHIP

  • Hsuan-Cheng Kuo

PRATT-GARDNER GRADUATE FELLOWSHIP

  • James David Turner
  • Samantha Rae Hartzell
  • Jon William Stewart

UNIVERSITY SCHOLARS

  • Hannah Ridge
  • Kevin Robert Kiley
  • Kathleen Clare Hansen
  • Orsola A Capovilla-Searle
  • Dane Sequeira
  • Aimee Michaela Chabot

 

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship Recipients

In addition to the recipients of its own fellowships, The Graduate School would also like to recognize its graduate students who received NSF Graduate Research Fellowships:

  • Randi H Griffin, Evolutionary Anthropology
  • Ryan M Huang, Ecology
  • Adrienne Lynn Romer, Psychology
  • Carolyn Zhang, Biomedical Engineering
  • Taylor Ryan Fore, Neurobiology
  • Leslie Ann Slota, Biology
  • Jessica Rae Child, Cell and Molecular Biology
  • Jason Thomas Wang, Biomedical Engineering
  • Ugonna Cornel Ohiri, Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Kevin Lehner, Genetics & Genomics Program
  • Katelyn Maureen Flint, Biomedical Engineering
  • Lorin Anthony Crawford, Statistical Science
  • Aman Aberra, Biomedical Engineering
  • Allan Castillo, Biology
  • Brenda Yang, Cognitive Neuroscience
  • Marisha Marie Perkins, Chemistry
  • Asli Unal, Biomedical Engineering
  • Kristen Wiedenheft, Mechanical Engineering & Materials Science
  • Caitlin Cynthia Murdoch, Molecular Genetics & Microbiology
  • Amy Katherine Webster, Genetics & Genomics Program
  • Gregory Louis Gedman, Neurobiology
  • Bridget MacKenzie Crawford, Biomedical Engineering
  • Benjamin Fenton, Biochemistry
  • Zachary Andrew Steelman, Biomedical Engineering
  • Brandon Hunter, Civil & Environmental Engineerig
  • Orsola A Capovilla-Searle, Mathematics
  • Amelia Claire Meier, Environment