You are here

2014-2015 Fellowship Recipients

Continuing Students
Incoming Students
NSF Fellowship Recipients

Also: Snapshot of what some of this year's recipients are working on

 

Continuing Students

Baugh Fellowship

  • Allison Detloff, Pyschology

Boone Fellowship

  • Jennifer Coughlan, Biology
  • Ruxandra Popovici, Environmental Policy

Frankel Fellowship

  • Jeffrey Schroeder, Religion
  • Eliza Dandridge, Romance Studies

Green Fellowship

  • Rebecca Geoffory-Schwinden, Music
  • Dina Gohar, Psychology

Halsted Fellowship

  • Alexandra Oprea, Political Science
  • Elizabeth Victor, Psychology
  • Philip Kragel, Psychology

Price Fellowship

  • Kathryn Langenfeld, Classical Studies
  • Jonathon Free, History
  • Katherine Costello, Literature
  • Johnnie Holland, History

Anne Firor Scott Fellowship

  • Michael Stauch, History

Stern Fellowship

  • Catherine Rushworth, Biology
  • Erin Parish, Cultural Anthropology
  • Amanada Koltz, Ecology
  • Vanessa Freije, History
  • Melody Jue, Literature
  • David Eagle, Sociology
  • Jacopo Soriano, Statistical Science

Jo Rae Wright Fellowship

  • Sarah Brody, Earth and Ocean Science
  • Marcela Kokes, Molecular Genetics and Microbiology

Graduate School Administrative Internship

  • Rory Bradley, Chapel Hill-Duke German Studies
  • Darren Mueller, Music
  • William Hunt, English

JMEWS Editorial Internship

  • Tamar Shirinian, Cultural Anthropology

Rubenstein Library Internship

  • Janice Hansen, Chapel Hill-Duke German Studies
  • Georgia Welch, History
  • Gloria Ayee, Political Science
  • Dominique Dery, Political Science

 

Incoming Students

Chancellor’s Scholarship

  • Hasan Abbas, Cell and Molecular Biology
  • Elianna Ada Bier, Medical Physics
  • Brittany Justine Bisnett, Biochemistry
  • Matthew Elliot Dubin, Cell and Molecular Biology
  • Joel Finney, Immunology
  • Jason Ansen Iskarpatyoti, Molecular Genetics and Microbiology
  • Ariella Joi Jackson, Cell and Molecular Biology
  • Dorothy Inez Jones, Pathology
  • Katharine Love Korunes, Genetics and Genomics Program
  • Jennifer Kwon, Developmental and Stem Cell Biology
  • Tinashe Edward Nyanhete, Immunology
  • John Pura, Biostatistics
  • Nichole Orench-Rivera, Biochemistry
  • Amelia Ann Poplawski, Molecular Cancer Biology
  • Carter Monwin Suryadevara, Pathology
  • Juliane Totzke, Pharmacology
  • Andrea Walens, Molecular Cancer Biology
  • Shawn Michael Willett, Cognitive Neuroscience

Pratt-Gardner Graduate Fellowship

  • Mercy Nyamewaa Asiedu, Biomedical Engineering
  • Daniel Lee French, Mechanicl Engineering and Materials Science
  • Lauren Lowman, Civil and Environmental Engineering

Dean’s Graduate Fellowship

  • Carina Lea Block, Psychology
  • Allan Castillo, Biology
  • Elsa Celestina Costa, History
  • Melissa Sue Duvall, Marine Science and Conservation
  • LesLeigh Domanique Ford, Sociology
  • Robert Franco, History
  • Dionna Monique Gamble, Genetics and Genomics Program
  • Jamie Nicole Garcia, Cell and Molecular Biology
  • Gregory Louis Gedman, Neurobiology
  • Michael Remedios Grigoni, Religion
  • Byron William Hayes, Pathology
  • Steven Tyrell Jefferson, Sociology
  • Janelle Catrice Jones, Public Policy Studies
  • Justin David Mitchell, English
  • Chase Lemond Nunez, Ecology
  • Emily Persons, Sociology
  • Renee Ragin, Literature
  • Cullen Jon Navarre Roth, Genetics and Genomics Program
  • Ellen Weburg, Biomedical Engineering
  • Bethany J Young, Sociology
  • Nicole C Solomon, Biostatistics

James B. Duke Fellowship

  • Patricia Barclay Bass, Art and Art History
  • Laura Elizabeth Bellows, Public Policy Studies
  • Samuel Navickas Brudner, Cognitive Neuroscience
  • Lauren Nicole Carley, Ecology
  • Levi Benjamin DeValve, Business Administration
  • Benjamin Andrew Fenton, Biochemistry
  • Nicole Ying Yee Gaglia, Art and Art History
  • Alyssa M Granacki, Romance Studies
  • Emma Davenport Graner, English
  • Adrian Carl High, Classical Studies
  • Christopher Luke Krapu, Environment
  • Christopher Luna, Religion
  • Katherine (Kibby) Li McMahon, Psychology
  • Karen Elaine Hovey Messina, Music
  • Julie Nicole Newberry, Religion
  • Thomas Ryan Prendergast, History
  • Daniel Clark Salo, Biomedical Engineering
  • Matthew Ryan Sebastian, Cultural Anthropology
  • Andrew Michael Seredinski, Physics
  • Stavros Sintos, Computer Science
  • Sarah Ashley Staley, Psychology
  • Emily Maja Szkudlarek, Psychology
  • Tauras Patrick Vilgalys, Evolutionary Anthropology
  • Kaitlyn Mae Webster, Political Science
  • Alexander Alan Wheatley, Earth and Ocean Sciences
  • Callie Marie Woods, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Joel Finney, Immunology
  • John Pura, Biostatistics
  • Byron William Hayes, Pathology
  • Molly Copeland, Sociology
  • Evan Michael Donahue, Art and Art History
  • Bryce Scott Gessell, Philosophy
  • Lydia Kathryn Greene, Ecology
  • Nicolas Sanchez, Romance Studies

University Scholars

  • Molly Copeland, Sociology
  • Evan Michael Donahue, Art and Art History
  • Bryce Scott Gessell, Philosophy
  • Lydia Kathryn Greene, Ecology
  • Nicolas Sanchez, Romance Studies
  • Nicole C Solomon, Biostatistics

 

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship Recipients

In addition to the recipients of its own fellowships, The Graduate School would also like to recognize its graduate students who received NSF Graduate Research Fellowships:

  • Joseph Ronald Simon, Engineering—Biomedical
  • Aspen Taylor Reese, Life Sciences—Ecology
  • Katherine Murray Ratliff, Geosciences—other (specify)—Ecomorphodynamics
  • Katelyn Ann Walzer, Life Sciences—Genetics
  • Anne Watson, Physics and Astronomy—Condensed Matter Physics
  • Stephanie Stefanski, Social Sciences—Economics (except Business Administration)
  • Rachael Jin Bloom, Life Sciences—Genomics
  • Amalia Anne Turner, Engineering—Environmental
  • Ben Dillon Cox, Life Sciences—Developmental Biology
  • Melanie Short, Chemistry—Chemical Synthesis
  • Lydia Kathryn Greene, Life Sciences—Ecology
  • Alison Ross, Engineering—Biomedical
  • Rebecca Dalton, Life Sciences—Ecology
  • Grace Anderson, Life Sciences—Molecular Biology
  • Nandini Datta, Psychology—Social
  • Korine Duval, Materials Research—Biomaterials
  • Jamie Katherine Sarbo Wagner, Geosciences—Marine Biology
  • Jose Vargas-Muniz, Life Sciences—Microbial Biology
  • Dianna Amasino, Psychology—Cognitive Neuroscience
  • Chase Lemond Nunez, Life Sciences—Ecology
  • Peter Tonner Life, Sciences—Microbial Biology
  • Sayyeda Zeenat Anwer Razvi, Chemistry—Chemistry of Life Processes
  • David Karl Haas, Life Sciences—Ecology
  • Evan Michael Gates, Engineering—Biomedical
  • Shannon Michelle McNulty, Life Sciences—Genetics
  • Derek Sheechi Ho, Engineering—Biomedical
  • Christopher Reyes, Materials Research—Electronic materials
  • Jessica Lynn Reel, Chemistry—Chemical Structure
  • Daniela Fernanda Cruz, Materials Research—Metallic materials
  • Carina Lea Block, Psychology—Neuropsychology
  • George Erastus Bullard, Chemistry—Chemical Synthesis
  • Aleah Charlotte Bowie, Psychology—Experimental or Comparative
  • Ariana Noel Eily, Life Sciences—Genetics
  • Taylor Marie Jackson, Psychology—Cognitive Neuroscience
  • Adegoke Ojewole, Life Sciences—Structural Biology
  • Felicia Ann McGuire, Engineering—Electrical and Electronic
  • Juan Fernando Tellez, Social Sciences—Political Science