Skip to content

Informational

Funding: Graduate School fellowships for 2023-24; apply by Nov. 11 | Professional Development Grant; apply by Oct. 15

News

2013 Graduate School Competitive Fellowship Recipients

Chancellor’s Scholarship

Jessica Elizabeth Brandt, Toxicology & Environmental Health
Lee Elizabeth Edsall, Genetics & Genomics Program
Eric D. Gibbs, Structural Biology & Biophysics
Wendy Beth Harris, Medical Physics
William Edward Heffley II, Neurobiology
Anna Ulrika Lowegard, Computational Biology and Bioinformatics

Chancellor’s International Scholarship

Nandan Satish Gokhale, Molecular Genetics & Microbiology
Matthew Zirui Tay, Molecular Genetics & Microbiology
Xin Yu, Pathology

Dean’s Graduate Fellowship

Grace Renee Anderson, Molecular Cancer Biology
Anita Nicole Bateman, Art and Art History
Eladio Benjamin Bobadilla, History
Aleah Charlotte Bowie, Evolutionary Anthropology
Lorin Anthony Crawford, Statistical Science
Joshua David Cruz, Mathematics
Anna Jeannine Dowell, Cultural Anthropology
Korine A. Duval, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science
Matthew Joseph Elia, Religion
Rafael Bello Fricks, Electrical and Computer Engineering
David Andres Gallegos, Neurobiology
Jaime Gonzalez, Literature
Joshua Abram Hammer, Biomedical Engineering
Taylor Marie Jackson, Cognitive Neuroscience
Kenneth Charles Kowren, History
Steven Alexander Marinero, Neurobiology
Adebola Ibiwunmi Olayinka, Public Policy Studies
Marisha Marie Perkins, Chemistry
Bailey Kathryn Sanders, Political Science
Morgan Slade, English
Christina Tekie, Cultural Anthropology
Dean’s Graduate Fellowship and Chancellor’s Scholarship
Bria Mudiwa Moore, Medical Physics
Latasha L, Smith, Pharmacology

Dean’s Graduate Fellowship and University Scholars Fellowship

Glenn Robert Love, Sociology

W.H. Gardner, Jr. Society of Engineering Fellowship

Leigh Joan Atchison, Biomedical Engineering
Samagya Banskota, Biomedical Engineering
Patrick Bowen, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Joseph Camilo, Electrical and Computer Engineering
William J. Eldridge, Biomedical Engineering
Mark Anthony Gonzalez, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science
Norman Frank Pelak III, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Adam Benjamin Pely, Biomedical Engineering

James B. Duke Fellowship

Michael John Becker, History
Simon G. Brauer, Sociology
Gregory R. Brennen, English
Bennett Dempsey Carpenter, Literature
Xi Chen, Statistical Science
Can Evren, Cultural Anthropology
Anika Maria Fontaine, Public Policy Studies
Randi Griffin, Evolutionary Anthropology
Anne Rene Hermes, Psychology
Derek Sheechi Ho, Biomedical Engineering
Kevin S. Holway, Physics
Carla Maria Hung, Cultural Anthropology
Jae Yun Kim, Business Administration
Rebecca Elizabeth Lauzon, Earth and Ocean Sciences
Scott Lee, Music
Shaoting Lin, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science
Joseph Francis Longarino, Religion
Courtney Michelle Monahan, Classical Studies
Jeffrey Edward Nicolaisen, Religion
Emily Kathleen Pechar, Environmental Policy
Caroline Rusk, Evolutionary Anthropology
Bradley Tomasek, Ecology
Lauren A. Valentino, Sociology

James B. Duke Fellowship and Chancellor’s Scholarship

Ben Dillon Cox, Developmental & Stem Cell Biology
Joanne Dai, Molecular Cancer Biology
Nicholas Trubiano Henderson, Pharmacology
Shannon Michelle McNulty, Cell and Molecular Biology
Tyler Eric Pernes, Structural Biology & Biophysics

James B. Duke Fellowship and W.H. Gardner, Jr. Society of Engineering Fellowship

Michael Joseph Mazzoleni, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science

James B. Duke Fellowship and Dean’s Graduate Fellowship

Erika Michelle Moore, Biomedical Engineering

James B. Duke Fellowship and University Scholars Fellowship

Eleanor Mary Caves, Biology
Jonathan Drew Schaefer, Psychology
Maria Boya Zhu, Economics