Skip to content

Informational

Apply by September 30: The Dean's Research Award for Master's Students | Apply by October 15: Professional Development Grant

News

2012 Incoming Graduate School Fellowship Recipients

With an applicant pool of over 8000 and an admission rate of around 12 percent, Duke’s Ph.D. programs continue to be highly selective in attracting a competitive group of students with diverse interests, talents, and backgrounds. Here’s a glimpse of this year’s entering students who have won fellowships to pursue their graduate work.

Competitive Graduate School Fellowships

Chancellor’s Scholarship

Minjung Choi, Structural Biology & Biophysics
Drew Benjamin Day, Toxicology & Environmental Health
Paige Merritt Dexter, Cell and Molecular Biology
Allison Edgar, Developmental & Stem Cell Biology
Thomas Franklin Pack, Pharmacology
Aaron Patrick Smith, Cell and Molecular Biology
Mai-Anh Thi Vu, Cognitive Neuroscience
Sindhura Varna Sevala, Molecular Cancer Biology
Lauren Helena Wyatt, Toxicology & Environmental Health

Dean’s Graduate Fellowship

Elizabeth Calderon Clark, Marine Science & Conservation
Cameron Lee Brown, Chemistry
Oscar Mijail Carrasco-Zevallos, Biomedical Engineering
Kristen E. Cooksey, Public Policy Studies
Lauren Michelle Czaplicki, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Ariana Noel Eily, Cell and Molecular Biology
Matthew Christopher Harris, Philosophy
Alisha J. Hines, History
Casey Joseph Moure, Developmental & Stem Cell Biology
Danielle Marie Purifoy, Environmental Policy
Marcus Arnold Rodriguez, Psychology
Rosalia Romero, Art and Art History
Colbert Sesanker, Computational Biology and Bioinformatics
Alexandra Elizabeth Sutton, Ecology
Marvin Eugene Wickware Jr., Religion
Lauren Helena Wyatt, Toxicology & Environmental Health

University Scholars Program Fellowship

Abhishek Jonathan Bose-Kolanu, Literature
Ana Huang, Cultural Anthropology
Alexandra Oprea, Political Science
Nicole Amelia Pelot, Biomedical Engineering
Ana Irene Ugarte, Romance Studies
Sindhura Varna Sevala, Molecular Cancer Biology

James B. Duke Fellowship

Abhishek Jonathan Bose-Kolanu, Literature
Jeffrey David Bryant, Molecular Genetics & Microbiology
Elizabeth Calderon Clark, Marine Science & Conservation
Miggie Mackenzie Cramblit, Cultural Anthropology
Nicholas Michael Czarnek, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Drew Benjamin Day, Toxicology & Environmental Health
Paige Merritt Dexter, Cell and Molecular Biology
Bradford Andrew Dubik, Marine Science & Conservation
Allison Edgar, Developmental & Stem Cell Biology
Megan Louise Fork, Environment
Stephanie Sarah Gehring, Religion
Jere (Jay) William Hammond, Cultural Anthropology
Jonathan David Hibshman, Genetics & Genomics
Ana Huang, Cultural Anthropology
Anna K. Johns, History
Lindsey Michelle Larre, English
Anh Quoc Le, Political Science
Michael Scott Lindon, Statistical Science
Andrew Douglas Matsumoto, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Adam Lee Mefferd, Molecular Genetics & Microbiology
Thomas Franklin Pack, Pharmacology
John Scott Moreland, Physics
Alexandra Oprea, Political Science
Nicole Amelia Pelot, Biomedical Engineering
Aspen Taylor Reese, Ecology
Amanda Marie Schwantes, Ecology
Yaning Shen, Public Policy Studies
Aaron Patrick Smith, Cell and Molecular Biology
Sindhura Varna Sevala, Molecular Cancer Biology
Ana Irene Ugarte, Romance Studies
Mai-Anh Thi Vu, Cognitive Neuroscience
Scott G Wallace, Business Administration
Rujie Yin, Mathematics
Minjung Choi, Structural Biology & Biophysics

W.H. Gardner, Jr. Society of Engineering Fellowship
Joseph Ronald Simon, Biomedical Engineering
Ross Kenneth Taggart, Civil & Environmental Engineering